Steering Committee

PRIX EUROPA is governed by a Steering Committee, headed by a Presidium. The competence of the Steering Committee is to supervise and approve the proposals made by the operational management for:

- the conduct of the competition;                                                                          

- the establishment of categories and the value of the prizes;                            

- the concept of the Awards Ceremony in cooperation with the host authorities;                              

- all major administrative, financial and legal aspects of PRIX EUROPA, especially the accounting and auditing. 

                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

Steering Committee Members

Cilla Benkö Lamborn   President    SVERIGES RADIO – SR, Director General

Cilla Benkö Lamborn

President

SVERIGES RADIO – SR,
Director General

Dr. Frank-Dieter Freiling   Vice-President    ZWEITES DEUTSCHES FERNSEHEN - ZDF, Senior Vice-President, International Affairs

Dr. Frank-Dieter Freiling

Vice-President

ZWEITES DEUTSCHES FERNSEHEN - ZDF, Senior Vice-President, International Affairs

Dr. Alexander Wrabetz   Vice-President   ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF

Dr. Alexander Wrabetz

Vice-President

ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF

Helga Trüpel   Vice-President    Member of the European Parliament

Helga Trüpel

Vice-President

Member of the European Parliament

Susanne Hoffmann   Festival Director

Susanne Hoffmann

Festival Director

Peter Leonhard Braun   Treasurer

Peter Leonhard Braun

Treasurer

 
Claude-Anne Savin  ARTE Head of the Department PR & Communication

Claude-Anne Savin

ARTE
Head of the Department PR & Communication

Robert Ketteridge  BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION - BBC Head of Arts, Documentaries and Drama, Radio and Music Productions

Robert Ketteridge

BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION - BBC
Head of Arts, Documentaries and Drama, Radio and Music Productions

Jan Maxa  ČESKÁ TELEVIZE Director, Content Development

Jan Maxa

ČESKÁ TELEVIZE
Director, Content Development

Andreas-Peter Weber  DEUTSCHLANDRADIO Programme Director

Andreas-Peter Weber

DEUTSCHLANDRADIO
Programme Director

Ruurd Bierman  EBU / Media Futures

Ruurd Bierman

EBU / Media Futures

Jérôme Cathala  FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS Director of International Relations and Cooperation

Jérôme Cathala

FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS
Director of International Relations and Cooperation

Frans Jennekens  NTR Head of Diversity

Frans Jennekens

NTR
Head of Diversity

Hege Duckert  NRK - NORWEGIAN BROADCASTING COMPANY

Hege Duckert

NRK - NORWEGIAN BROADCASTING COMPANY

Dr. Peter Klein  ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF Head of Programme Ö1

Dr. Peter Klein

ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF
Head of Programme Ö1

Sean MacGiolla Phadraig  RAIDIÓ TEILIFIÍS ÉIREANN - RTÉ Group Head of Factual

Sean MacGiolla Phadraig

RAIDIÓ TEILIFIÍS ÉIREANN - RTÉ
Group Head of Factual

Renata Puchacz  TELEWIZJA POLSKA S.A. – TVP  Programming Coordinator

Renata Puchacz

TELEWIZJA POLSKA S.A. – TVP
Programming Coordinator

Doris Pack  Honorary Member

Doris Pack

Honorary Member

Sven Wälti  SCHWEIZERISCHE RADIO- UND FERNSEHGESELLSCHAFT - SRG SSR Head of Coproductions

Sven Wälti

SCHWEIZERISCHE RADIO- UND FERNSEHGESELLSCHAFT - SRG SSR
Head of Coproductions

Ami Malmros  SVERIGES UTBILDNINGSRADION AB – UR Head of Development

Ami Malmros

SVERIGES UTBILDNINGSRADION AB – UR
Head of Development

Anna Luuk Priske  SVERIGES TELEVISION - SVT Head of Arts and Culture Development (in Stockholm)

Anna Luuk Priske

SVERIGES TELEVISION - SVT
Head of Arts and Culture Development (in Stockholm)

Pekka Ruohoranta  YLE, THE FINNISH BROADCASTING COMPANY Senior Producer

Pekka Ruohoranta

YLE, THE FINNISH BROADCASTING COMPANY
Senior Producer