Steering Committee

PRIX EUROPA is governed by a Steering Committee, headed by a Presidium. The competence of the Steering Committee is to supervise and approve the proposals made by the operational management for:

- the conduct of the competition;                                                                          

- the establishment of categories and the value of the prizes;                            

- the concept of the Awards Ceremony in cooperation with the host authorities;                              

- all major administrative, financial and legal aspects of PRIX EUROPA, especially the accounting and auditing. 

                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

Steering Committee Members

 Cilla Benkö Lamborn   President    SVERIGES RADIO – SR, Director General

Cilla Benkö Lamborn

President

SVERIGES RADIO – SR,
Director General

 Dr. Frank-Dieter Freiling   Vice-President    ZWEITES DEUTSCHES FERNSEHEN - ZDF, Senior Vice-President, International Affairs

Dr. Frank-Dieter Freiling

Vice-President

ZWEITES DEUTSCHES FERNSEHEN - ZDF, Senior Vice-President, International Affairs

 Dr. Alexander Wrabetz   Vice-President   ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF

Dr. Alexander Wrabetz

Vice-President

ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF

 Helga Trüpel   Vice-President    Member of the European Parliament

Helga Trüpel

Vice-President

Member of the European Parliament

 Susanne Hoffmann   Festival Director

Susanne Hoffmann

Festival Director

 Peter Leonhard Braun   Treasurer

Peter Leonhard Braun

Treasurer

 
 Claude-Anne Savin  ARTE Head of the Department PR & Communication

Claude-Anne Savin

ARTE
Head of the Department PR & Communication

 Robert Ketteridge  BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION - BBC Head of Arts, Documentaries and Drama, Radio and Music Productions

Robert Ketteridge

BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION - BBC
Head of Arts, Documentaries and Drama, Radio and Music Productions

 Jan Maxa  ČESKÁ TELEVIZE Director, Content Development

Jan Maxa

ČESKÁ TELEVIZE
Director, Content Development

 Andreas-Peter Weber  DEUTSCHLANDRADIO Programme Director

Andreas-Peter Weber

DEUTSCHLANDRADIO
Programme Director

 Ruurd Bierman  EBU / Media Futures

Ruurd Bierman

EBU / Media Futures

 Jérôme Cathala  FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS Director of International Relations and Cooperation

Jérôme Cathala

FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS
Director of International Relations and Cooperation

 Frans Jennekens  NTR Head of Diversity

Frans Jennekens

NTR
Head of Diversity

 Hege Duckert  NRK - NORWEGIAN BROADCASTING COMPANY

Hege Duckert

NRK - NORWEGIAN BROADCASTING COMPANY

 Dr. Peter Klein  ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF Head of Programme Ö1

Dr. Peter Klein

ÖSTEREICHISCHER RUNDFUNK - ORF
Head of Programme Ö1

 Sean MacGiolla Phadraig  RAIDIÓ TEILIFIÍS ÉIREANN - RTÉ Group Head of Factual

Sean MacGiolla Phadraig

RAIDIÓ TEILIFIÍS ÉIREANN - RTÉ
Group Head of Factual

 Renata Puchacz  TELEWIZJA POLSKA S.A. – TVP  Programming Coordinator

Renata Puchacz

TELEWIZJA POLSKA S.A. – TVP
Programming Coordinator

 Doris Pack  Honorary Member

Doris Pack

Honorary Member

 Sven Wälti  SCHWEIZERISCHE RADIO- UND FERNSEHGESELLSCHAFT - SRG SSR Head of Coproductions

Sven Wälti

SCHWEIZERISCHE RADIO- UND FERNSEHGESELLSCHAFT - SRG SSR
Head of Coproductions

 Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg  SVERIGES UTBILDNINGSRADION AB – UR Head of Programming

Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg

SVERIGES UTBILDNINGSRADION AB – UR
Head of Programming

 Anna Luuk Priske  SVERIGES TELEVISION - SVT Head of Arts and Culture Development (in Stockholm)

Anna Luuk Priske

SVERIGES TELEVISION - SVT
Head of Arts and Culture Development (in Stockholm)

 Pekka Ruohoranta  YLE, THE FINNISH BROADCASTING COMPANY Senior Producer

Pekka Ruohoranta

YLE, THE FINNISH BROADCASTING COMPANY
Senior Producer