TV DOCUMENTARY

Food for Thought / Belgium 

Submitting Organisation: Hotel Hungaria
Author: Kat Steppe
Director: Kat Steppe
Producer: Lien Vandereycken
Produced by: Hotel Hungaria

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

 

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

Miss Kiet’s Children / The Netherlands

Submitting Organisation: NPO
Authors: Petra Lataster-Czisch, Peter Lataster
Directors: Petra Lataster-Czisch, Peter Lataster
Producer: Peter Lataster
Produced by: Lataster Films
Co-produced by: KRO-NCRV

The Crossing / Ireland

Submitting Organisation: Raidió Teilifís Éireann - RTÉ
Author: Sinead Kennedy
Director: Judy Kelly
Producer: Judy Kelly
Produced by: RTÉ

 

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

‘Papa, We Are in Syria’– Joachim Gerhard’s Search for Lost Sons and Holy Warriors / Germany

Submitting Organisation: Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg - RBB / ARD
Author: Christian Lerch
Director: Christian Lerch
Sound: Bodo Pasternak, Bettina Mikulla
Producer: Gabriela Hermer
Produced by: RBB
Co-produced by: WDR

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

 

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

The Falling / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio – DR
Authors: Rebecca Bach-Lauritsen, Peter Albrechtsen
Director: Rebecca Bach-Lauritsen
Sound: Peter Albrechtsen
Producer: lydrummet@gmail.com
Produced by: DR

Mirrored / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: White Stiletto Productions
Author: Cathy FitzGerald
Director: Cathy FitzGerald
Sound: Cathy FitzGerald; Joe Acheson (Original music)
Producer: Cathy FitzGerald
Produced by: White Stiletto Productions

 

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS

The KGB Agent and the Oil Smugglers / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Radio - SR
Authors: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman, Per Shapiro
Director: Daniel Velasco
Sound: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman
Producers: Daniel Velasco, Daniel Öhman
Produced by: SR
Co-produced by: Per Shapiro

Length / Minutes: 51

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

‘The Linna Case’ – Justice after Thirteen Years in Prison / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Acast & A-one produktion
Authors: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Directors: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Sound: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Producers: Anton Berg, Martin Johnson
Produced by: Acast & A-one produktion, Ljudbang

 

TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Memo / Hungary

Submitting Organisation: Megafilm
Author: István Tasnádi
Director: István Tasnádi
Producer: Gábor Kálomista
Produced by: Megafilm

Length / Minutes: 88

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation the second placed entry:

Manon 20 Years Old / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE France
Author: Antoine Lacomblez
Director: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Producer: Nicole Collet
Produced by: Image et Compagnie
Co-produced by: ARTE France

 

RADIO FICTION

Almanak / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: De Zieke Steur
Author: Wederik De Backer
Director: Wederik De Backer
Sound: Wederik De Backer
Producer: Wederik De Backer
Produced by: De Zieke Steur

Length / Minutes: 37

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Comment is Free / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: James Fritz
Director: Becky Ripley
Sound: Iain Hunter
Producer: James Cook
Produced by: BBC Radio Drama

 

TV FICTION SERIES

Team Chocolate / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: Vlaamse Radio- en Televisieomroep - VRT
Authors: Filip Lenaerts, Marc Bryssinck
Directors: Filip Lenaerts, Marc Bryssinck
Producers: Pieter Van Huyck, Marijke Wouters
Produced by: De Mensen
Co-produced by: VRT, Proximus, Gardner & Domm

Length / Minutes: 50

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Broken / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: LA Productions
Author: Jimmy McGovern
Director: Ashley Pearce
Producers: Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy
Produced by: LA Productions

 

ONLINE PROJECTS

The Class / Denmark

URL: https://www.dr.dk/ultra/klassen

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Key staff: Morten Dannisboe, Thomas Hartz-Olsson, Jonas Kryger, Johannes Majgaard
Produced by: Danmarks Radio - DR

 

Special Commendations to the second and third placed entries:

One Million Birdhouses / Finland

URL: https://yle.fi/aihe/miljoona-linnunponttoa

Submitting Organisation: Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company
Key staff: Tiina Klemettilä, Markku Sipi
Produced by: Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company

The History of Denmark / Denmark

URL: http://dr.dk/historie/danmarkshistorien

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Key staff: Søren Dalager Ditlevsen, Ane Skak
Produced by: Danmarks Radio DR

 

RADIO FICTION SERIES

The Prehistory of the Future (Season 2) / France

Submitting Organisation: France Culture
Author: Benjamin Abitan
Director: Benjamin Abitan
Sound: Bruno Mourlan, Bertrand Amiel, Benoît Faivre
Producer: Blandine Masson
Produced by: France Culture

Length / Minutes: 44

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Guns in the Family / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE Radio
Authors: François Pérache, Sabine Zovighian
Directors: Sabine Zovighian, Samuel Hirsch
Sound: Samuel Hirsch
Producer: Silvain Gire
Produced by: ARTE Radio

 

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS

Church: Code of Silence / France

Submitting Organisation: Premières Lignes Télévision
Author: Martin Boudot
Director: Martin Boudot
Producers: Luc Hermann, Paul Moreira
Produced by: Premières Lignes Télévision

Length / Minutes: 52

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Mission Investigate: Abuse and the UN / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author: Karin Mattisson
Director: Karin Mattisson
Producer: Joachim Dyfvermark
Produced by: SVT

 

RADIO MUSIC

Songwriter – Guest Nanna Øland Fabricius (Oh Land) / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Author: Jonas Gülstorff
Director: Jonas Gülstorff
Sound: Jonas Gülstorff
Producer: Jonas Gülstorff
Produced by: DR

Length / Minutes: 117

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

The Listening Service / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: Tom Service
Director: Alan Davey
Sound: BBC Radio Operations
Producer: Elizabeth Funning
Produced by: BBC Radio 3

 

TV IRIS

Alone Against the Islamic State / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author: Ingemar Persson
Director: Sanna Klinghoffer
Producer: Johan Brånstad
Produced by: Sveriges Television - SVT

Length / Minutes: 58

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

Latifa, A Life Standing / France

Submitting Organisation: France Télévisions
Author: Jarmila Buzkova
Director: Jarmila Buzkova
Producers: Juliette Guigon, Patrick Winocour
Produced by: Quark Productions
Co-produced with: the participation of France Télévisions,
Centre National du Cinéma & de l’Image Animée, Fonds Images de la Diversité – CGET

 

DIGITAL AUDIO

The Archers: The Trial of Helen Titchener / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: Paula McDonnell
Director: Sean O´Connor
Sound: Andy Partington, Kathryn Shuttleworth, Liza Wallis, Vanessa Nuttall
Producer: Paula McDonnell
Produced by: Nickie Latham (Hand In Glove), Hannah Ratcliffe

Length / Minutes: 90

Trailer:

 

Special Commendation to the second placed entry:

A Listening Ear / The Netherlands

Submitting Organisation: NPO
Authors: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Directors: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Sound: Laura Stek, Sanne Rovers
Producer: Randy Vermeulen
Produced by: VPRO