DIGITAL MEDIA RISING STARS

PRIX EUROPA Online Media Rising Star 2019

Stand Up / Switzerland

Submitting Organisation: Zurich University of the Arts
Authors and Directors: Arzije Asani, Céline Stettler
Produced by: Zurich University of Arts
Co-Produced by: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen, supported by: ZHdK AVINA FONDS

 

PRIX EUROPA  Digital Audio Rising Star 2019

Helena / Germany

Submitting Organisation: Bauhaus-University Weimar
Author, Director: Elena Zieser
Produced by: Bauhaus-University Weimar

 
 

RADIO DOCUMENTARY Series

Lord of the Ring Pulls / Norway

Submitting Organisation: Norsk rikskringkasting - NRK
Author, Director: Grete Strøm
Sound: Grete Strøm, Kjetil Hansen
Producer: Kjetil Saugestad
Produced by: NRK

 

Special Commendations

to the second placed entry:

A Slow Murder / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR
Author: Adrian Adler Petersen
Directors: Mathias Sørensen, Louise Witt-Hansen and Adrian Adler Petersen
Sound: Mikkel Rønnau, Mathias Sørensen
Producers: Thomas Hedemann, Ida Holten Ebbesen
Produced by: DR

 
 

TV DOCUMENTARY

The Raft / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author and Director: Marcus Lindeen
Producer: Erik Gandini
Produced by: Fasad, Bullitt Film, Sutor Kolonko, Motto Pictures 
Co-produced by: Swedish Film Institute, Film i Vast, Danish Filminstitute, DR 2, VPRO. YLE, NFTF

 


Special Commendations

to the second and third placed entries:

Maelstrom / The Netherlands

Submitting Organisation: Omroep Human
Author and Director: Misja Pekel 
Producers: Niek Koppen, Jan de Ruiter
Produced by: Selfmade Films 

The Trial of Ratko Mladic / Germany / United Kingdom / Norway

Submitting Organisation: Westdeutscher Rundfunk - WDR / ARD
Authors: Henry Singer, Rob Miller
Directors, Producers: Henry Singer, Rob Miller
Produced by: Sandpaper Films
Co-produced by: Peggy Pictures, Sant & Usant, Frontline, WGBH, PBS, BBC, VPRO; in cooperation with SVT, NRK, DR, RTS, YesDocu. 

 
 

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

A Sense of Quietness / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: Falling Tree Productions
Author, Director: Eleanor McDowall
Sound: Mike Woolley
Producers: Eleanor McDowall; Alan Hall, Rachel Hooper (Executive producers)
Produced by: Falling Tree Productions

 

Special Commendations

to the second placed entry:

Help! My Friends Are Paedophiles / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Radio - SR
Author: Magnus Arvidson
Director: Marie-Jeanette Löfgren
Sound: Ludvig Jansson
Producer: Håkan Engström

 
 

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS

The Puppet Master / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC 
Author, Producer, Director: Neal Razzell
Sound: Tom Brignell
Produced by: BBC Radio Current Affairs

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Documentary On One: The Case of Majella Moynihan / Ireland

Submitting Organisation: Raidio Teilifis Eireann - RTÉ Radio 1
Author: Aoife Kelleher
Sound: Aoife Kelleher, Sarah Blake,  Liam O'Brien
Producers: Aoife Kelleher, Sarah Blake, Liam O'Brien

 
 

TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Care / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: LA Productions Ltd
Authors: Jimmy McGovern, Gillian Juckes
Director: David Blair
Producers: Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy
Produced by:  LLA Productions Ltd

 


Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Shillings From Heaven / Austria

Submitting Organisation: Österreichischer Rundfunk - ORF
Author: Thomas Reider
Director: Urs Egger 
Producer: Dieter Pochlatko 
Produced by: EPO Film 
Co-produced by: ORF, ARTE, BR, SRF 

 
 

RADIO FICTION

Children of Purgatory / Austria

Submitting Organisation: Österreichischer Rundfunk - ORF
Author: Gabriele Kögl
Director: Elisabeth Weilenmann
Sound: Jean-Boris Szymczak, Martin Leitner
Producer: Kurt Reissnegger
Produced by: ORF

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

The Last Session / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE Radio
Author: Benjamin Abitan
Directors: Benjamin Abitan, Samuel Hirsch
Sound: Benjamin Abitan, Samuel Hirsch
Producer: Silvain Gire
Produced by: ARTE Radio

 
 

TV FICTION SERIES

Invisible Heroes / Finland

Submitting Organisation: Kaiho Republic Oy
Director: Mika Kurvinen
Producer: Liisa Penttilä-Asikainen
Produced by: Kaiho Republic Oy
Co-produced by: Parox

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Bauhaus - A New Era / Germany

Submitting Organisation: Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen - ZDF
Authors: Lars Kraume, Judith Angerbauer
Director: Lars Kraume
Producer: Thomas Kufus

Produced by: zero one film GmbH
Co-produced by: Constantin Television, Nadcon Film GmbH with support from Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, MFG Baden-Württemberg Filmförderung, German Motion Picture Fund

 
 

RADIO FICTION SERIES

Desire Paths: The First Time / France

Submitting Organisation: ARTE Radio
Author: Claire Richard
Directors: Sabine Zovighian, Arnaud Forest
Sound: Arnaud Forest
Producer: Silvain Gire
Produced by: ARTE Radio

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Life Lines / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC Radio Drama
Author: Al Smith
Director: Sally Avens
Sound: Caleb Knightley, Mike Etherden, Jenni Burnett
Producer: Sally Avens
Produced by: BBC Radio Drama

 
 

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS

MISSION INVESTIGATE: Deceptive Diplomacy / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Television - SVT
Author: Ali Fegan
Director, Producer: Axel Gordh Humlesjö
Produced by: SVT

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

ENVOYÉ SPECIAL: Monsanto Papers, Manufacturing Doubt / France

Submitting Organisation: France Télévisions
Author, Director: Tristan Waleckx
Produced by: France Télévisions

 
 

RADIO MUSIC

The Man Who Sings From the Heart / Poland

Submitting Organisation: Polskie Radio S.A.
Author, Director: Agnieszka Czyzewska Jacquemet
Sound: Piotr Król
Produced by: Polskie Radio Lublin

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Ask the Music Professor / Sweden

Submitting Organisation: Sveriges Radio - SR 
Author, Director, Producer: David Rune
Sound: Samuel Lindberg, Nils Svennem-Lundberg
Produced by: Munck Studios AB

 
 

TV IRIS

 But When Mommy Is Coming?/ Switzerland

Submitting Organisation: Radiotelevisione svizzera - RSI / SRG SSR
Author, Director: Stefano Ferrari
Producer: Michael Beltrami
Produced by: RSI

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Back to Rwanda / Belgium

Submitting Organisation: De Chinezen
Author: Steven Crombez
Director: Mik Cops
Producer: Sofie Despeer
Produced by: De Chinezen


 

DIGITAL MEDIA PROJECTS - ONLINE AND DIGITAL AUDIO

Best European Online Media Project of the Year 2019

ultra:bit / Denmark

Submitting Organisation: Danmarks Radio - DR, Denmark
Director: Camilla Laudrup, Trine Charlotte Hjort Jensen

Producer: Ole Hjortdal, Camilla Laudrup, Trine Charlotte Jensen, Johanne Bagge et al.
Co-produced by: DR, Micro:bit Educational Foundation, STV

 

Special Commendations

to the second placed entries:

Me, Eisner! / Germany

Submitting Organisation: Bayerischer Rundfunk - BR / ARD
Authors, Directors: Eva Deinert, Matthias Leitner, Markus Köbnik

 

Best European Digital Audio Project of the Year 2019

Project 68 / Czech Republic

Submitting Organisation: Český rozhlas - Czech Radio
Author, Director, Producer: Ondřej Suchan

 

Special Commendation

to the second placed entry:

Forest 404 / United Kingdom

Submitting Organisation: British Broadcasting Corporation - BBC
Author: Timothy X Atack 
Director, Producer: Becky Ripley 
Produced by: BBC Radio 4, BBC Natural History Unit